top of page
Cute Notebooks

Our privacy policy

The Evolve Academy Pty Ltd, ABN 92 676 035 537 (referred to as "we," "us," "our," or "The Evolve Academy")

We recognise the importance of protecting your personal information and are committed to transparency in how we handle it.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We understand your interest in how we collect and use your personal information via our website, www.evolvewda.com.au (the "Website"). This Privacy Policy outlines our practices in collecting, holding, using, disclosing, or transferring your personal information, and your rights to access and correct this information. It also provides details on how to contact us regarding privacy-related concerns and complaints. This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected via the Website and forms part of our Terms of Use, accessible on the Website. This is an Australian website governed by Australian laws. 

 

Privacy Concerning Minors

We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of 16 without parental, guardian, or educational institution consent. If you are under 16, please do not provide us with your personal information without such consent.

 

Information Collection

We may occasionally request personal information, such as your name or email address. However, we will never ask for information that may disclose:

  • Political, religious, or philosophical beliefs

  • Health or sexual orientation

  • Racial or ethnic origin

  • Trade union membership

  • Criminal records

 

Cookies

Like many commercial websites, we use cookies to enhance your experience on our Website. Cookies store your preferences, making future visits more tailored to your needs. Cookies do not identify you personally. You can disable cookies via your browser settings, but this may affect your ability to use certain features of the Website.

 

Your Choice in Providing Personal Information

Providing personal information is optional but may be necessary for us to deliver our services. When you choose to provide personal information, you consent to its storage, use, and disclosure as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use your personal information to ensure the proper functioning of the Website and our business operations. We will not use or disclose your information for purposes other than those specified, except where required by law or with your express consent. We do not sell, distribute, rent, license, disclose, or share your personal information with third parties. If required to disclose your information by law, we will notify you in advance, where lawful and reasonable.

 

Security of Personal Information

We store personal information in both electronic and hard-copy formats and are committed to its security. We take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. However, the transmission of information over the Internet is at your own risk, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Accuracy and Quality of Personal Information

We strive to keep your personal information accurate, up-to-date, and complete. If you believe that any information we hold is incorrect, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@theevolveacademy.com.au

Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. To request access, contact our Privacy Officer at info@theevolveacademy.com.au . We may charge a reasonable fee to cover the cost of retrieving your information. If access is denied, we will provide reasons for the denial, unless unreasonable in the circumstances.

 

Correction of Personal Information

If your personal information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, or misleading, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@theevolveacademy.com.au. We will address your request promptly. If we refuse to correct your information, we will provide reasons and details on how to lodge a complaint.

 

Complaints and Concerns

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information, please notify us promptly by writing to our Privacy Officer at info@theevolveacademy.com.au. Alternatively, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for further assistance. (https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints)

 

Disposal of Unnecessary Personal Information

We will destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer required for its intended purpose, unless otherwise prevented by law.

 

Unsubscribing from Our Email Database

To unsubscribe from our email database, please contact us at info@theevolveacademy..com.au

 

Contact Us

For questions, concerns, or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@theevolveacademy.com.au. Suggestions and feedback are considered non-confidential, and we may use them to improve our services without obligation to compensate you.

 

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We regularly review and update this Privacy Policy. Significant amendments will be notified via publication on the Website 14 days prior to implementation unless circumstances dictate otherwise. Your continued use of the Website after the notice period constitutes your consent to the changes. For more information about privacy in general, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au. This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 6, 2024. To download a PDF version, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@etheevolveacademy.com.au for a copy.

bottom of page